City Council

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Rancho Cordova has a Council/Manager form of government. Citizens elect five City Council Members at large who serve four-year terms. Three council seats have terms that expire in November 2020; two council seats have terms that expire in November 2018. The position of Mayor and Vice Mayor rotate annually in December. The City currently holds elections on the first Tuesday of November in even-numbered years.

The City Council meets in regular session on the first and third Monday of every month at 5:30 p.m. at City Hall. 

Mayor Vice Mayor 

Donald Terry

Donald Terry Photo

Linda Budge 

 Linda Budge Photo

Council Member Council Member 

Robert J. McGarvey

Robert McGarvey Photo

David Sander 

 David Sander Photo

 

 Remembering Dan Skoglund

 Dan Skoglund

The City Council Members are elected officers identified in Government Code Section 87200 and file statements of economic interests with the City Clerk's office. Copies of the statements of economic interests filed by the above elected officers may be obtained by visiting the offices of the Fair Political Practices Commission (FPPC) or the City Clerk. The physical address for the FPPC is 428 J Street, Suite 620, Sacramento, CA 95814. The physical address of the City Clerk's office is 2729 Prospect Park Drive, Rancho Cordova, CA 95670. The statements of economic interests for some state and local government agency elected officers may be available in electronic format on the FPPC's website at http://www.fppc.ca.gov/.

2016 - 2020 Elected City Council Members

COUNCIL MEMBER   ELECTION DATE SWORN-IN DATE   TERM
McGarvey, Robert J. November 8, 2016 December 19, 2016 December 2016 - December 2020
Sander, David M. November 8, 2016 December 19, 2016 December 2016 - December 2020
Terry, Donald November 8, 2016 December 19, 2016 December 2016 - December 2020

2014 - 2018 Elected City Council Members

Council Member Election Date Sworn-In Date Term
Budge, Linda November 4, 2014 December 1, 2014 December 2014 - December 2018
Skoglund, Dan November 4, 2014 December 1, 2014 December 2014 - December 2018

2012 - 2016 Elected City Council Members

Council Member Election Date Sworn-In Date Term
McGarvey, Robert J. November 6, 2012 December 3, 2012 December 2012 - December 2016
Sander, David M. November 6, 2012 December 3, 2012 December 2012 - December 2016
Terry, Donald    November 6, 2012 December 3, 2012 December 2012 - December 2016

2010 - 2014 Elected City Council Members

Council Member Election Date Sworn-In Date Term
Budge, Linda November 2, 2010 December 6, 2010 December 2010 - December 2014
Skoglund, Dan November 2, 2010 December 6, 2010 December 2010 - December 2014

2008 - 2012 Elected City Council Members

Council Member Election Date Sworn-In Date Term
Cooley, Ken November 4, 2008 December 15, 2008 December 2008 - December 2012
McGarvey, Robert J. November 4, 2008 December 15, 2008 December 2008 - December 2012
Sander, David M. November 4, 2008 December 15, 2008 December 2008 - December 2012

2006 - 2010 Elected City Council Members

Council Member Election Date Sworn-In Date Term
Budge, Linda November 7, 2006 December 18, 2006 December 2006 - December 2010
Skoglund, Dan November 7, 2006 December 18, 2006 December 2006 - December 2010

2004 - 2008 Elected City Council Members

Council Member Election Date Sworn-In Date Term
Cooley, Ken November 2, 2004 December 6, 2004 December 2004 - December 2008
McGarvey, Robert J. November 2, 2004 December 6, 2004 December 2004 - December 2008
Sander, David M. November 2, 2004 December 6, 2004 December 2004 - December 2008

2003 - 2006 Elected City Council Members

Council Member Election Date Sworn-In Date Term
Budge, Linda November 5, 2002 July 1, 2003 July 2003 - December 2006
Roberts, David November 5, 2002 July 1, 2003 July 2003 - December 2006
Skoglund, Dan* November 5, 2002 May 3, 2004 July 2003 - December 2006

*Dan Skoglund was appointed to Dave Roberts seat on April 29, 2004

2003 - 2004 Elected City Council Members

Council Member Election Date Sworn-In Date Term
Cooley, Ken November 5, 2002 July 1, 2003 July 2003 - December 2004
McGarvey, Robert J. November 5, 2002 July 1, 2003 July 2003 - December 2004
Sander, David M. November 5, 2002 July 1, 2003 July 2003 - December 2004

2002 - 2003 Initial City Council Members at Incorporation

Council Member Election Date Sworn-In Date Term
Budge, Linda November 5, 2002 July 1, 2003 November 5, 2002 - July 1, 2003
Cooley, Ken November 5, 2002 July 1, 2003 November 5, 2002 - July 1, 2003
McGarvey, Robert J. November 5, 2002 July 1, 2003 November 5, 2002 - July 1, 2003
Roberts, David November 5, 2002 July 1, 2003 November 5, 2002 - July 1, 2003
Sander, David M. November 5, 2002 July 1, 2003 November 5, 2002 - July 1, 2003

2003 - 2014 Elected Mayors and Vice Mayors

Year Mayor Vice Mayor
2003 Dave Roberts Linda Budge
2004 Linda Budge Ken Cooley
2005 Ken Cooley Robert McGarvey
2006 Robert McGarvey David Sander
2007 David Sander Linda Budge
2008 Linda Budge Dan Skoglund
2009 Dan Skoglund Ken Cooley
2010 Ken Cooley Robert McGarvey
2011 Robert McGarvey David Sander
2012 David Sander Linda Budge
2013 Linda Budge Dan Skoglund
2014 Dan Skoglund Robert McGarvey

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player QuickTime Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer